Top

Board & Council

MAPC

Smart Growth & Regional Collaboration

MAPC is governed by 101 municipal government representatives, 21 gubernatorial appointees, 12 state appointees, and three City of Boston officials. An Executive Committee composed of 25 members oversees agency operations and appoints an executive director. The agency employs approximately 80 professional and administrative staff.

Read our latest Executive Director's Report here.

MAPC Officers
Fiscal Year 2020

PRESIDENT: Erin Wortman, Town of Stoneham*
VICE PRESIDENT: Adam Chapdelaine, Town of Arlington*
SECRETARY: Sandra Hackman, Town of Bedford*
TREASURER: Sam Seidel, Gubernatorial*

MAPC Representatives

  • Acton - Joan Gardner
  • Arlington - Jennifer Raitt*
  • Arlington Alternate - Adam Chapdelaine*
  • Ashland - Yolanda Greaves*
  • Bedford - Sandra Hackman*
  • Bedford Alternate - Margot Fleischman
  • Bellingham - James Kupfer
  • Belmont - Vacant
  • Beverly - Vacant
  • Bolton - Vacant
  • Boston - John Barros*
  • Boston Alternate - Andrew Grace
  • Boxborough - Les Fox
  • Boxborough Alternate - Nancy Fillmore
  • Braintree - James N. Downey
  • Braintree Alternate - Christine Stickney
  • Brookline - Alison Steinfeld
  • Brookline Alternate - Kara Brewton
  • Burlington - Kristin Kassner
  • Cambridge - Jeff Roberts
  • Cambridge Alternate - Bill Deignan
  • Canton - Laura Smead
  • Carlisle - Vacant
  • Chelsea - John DePriest*
  • Chelsea Alternate - Lad Dell
  • Cohasset - Christopher Senior
  • Cohasset Alternate - Clark Brewer
  • Concord - Vacant
  • Danvers - Aaron Henry
  • Dedham - Jeremy Rosenberg
  • Dedham Alternate - John Sisson
  • Dover - Christopher Dwelley
  • Dover Alternate - John D. Jeffries
  • Duxbury - Valerie Massard
  • Duxbury Alternate - George Wadsworth
  • Essex - Peter Phippen
  • Everett - Tony M. Sousa
  • Everett Alternate - Marzie Galazka
  • Foxborough - Paige E. Duncan
  • Framingham - Dr. Yvonne M. Spicer
  • Framingham Alternate - Thatcher W. Kezer III
  • Franklin - Eamon McCarthy Earls
  • Gloucester - Vacant
  • Hamilton - Vacant
  • Hanover - Justin DeBruin
  • Hanover Alternate - Joseph Colangelo
  • Hingham - David Alschuler
  • Holbrook - Timothy J. Gordon
  • Holliston - Tina Hein
  • Hopkinton - Claire Wright
  • Hopkinton Alternate - Elaine C. Lazarus
  • Hudson - Jack Hunter
  • Hudson Alternate - Kristina Johnson
  • Hull - Chris DiIorio
  • Ipswich - Carolyn Britt
  • Ipswich Alternate - William Paulitz
  • Lexington - Richard Canale
  • Lincoln - Vacant
  • Littleton - Keith Bergman*
  • Lynn - James Marsh
  • Lynnfield - Robert J. Dolan
  • Lynnfield Alternate - Emilie Cademartori
  • Malden - Vacant
  • Manchester-by-the-Sea - Vacant
  • Marblehead - Steve Leverone
  • Marblehead Alternate - Rebecca Curran Cutting
  • Marlborough - Meredith Harris
  • Marlborough Alternate - Nathan R. Boudreau
  • Marshfield - Vacant
  • Maynard - Chris DiSilva
  • Medfield - Vacant
  • Medford - Lauren DiLorenzo
  • Medford Alternate - Annie Streetman
  • Medway - Barbara Saint Andre
  • Melrose - Denise Gaffey
  • Middleton - Andrew J. Sheehan
  • Middleton Alternate - Katrina O'Leary
  • Milford - Vacant
  • Millis - Robert Weiss
  • Millis Alternate - Nichole Riley
  • Milton - Taber Keally*
  • Nahant - Allison Ackerman
  • Natick - Vacant
  • Natick Alternate - Joshua Ostroff
  • Needham - Maurice Handel*
  • Newton - Jennifer Ciara
  • Newton Alternate - Zachery LeMel
  • Norfolk - Richard McCarthy
  • North Reading - Danielle McKnight
  • North Reading Alternate - Michael P. Gilleberto
  • Norwell - Jason Brown
  • Norwood - Thomas O'Rourke
  • Norwood Alternate - Paul Halkiotis
  • Peabody - Curt Bellavance
  • Pembroke - Vacant
  • Quincy - Frank A. Tramontozzo
  • Quincy Alternate - James Fatseas
  • Randolph - Michelle Tyler
  • Reading - Steven Sadwick
  • Reading Alternate - Jean Delios
  • Revere - Techrosette Leng
  • Rockland - Jennifer Constable
  • Rockport - Vacant
  • Salem - Tom Daniel
  • Saugus - Janette Fasano
  • Scituate - James Boudreau
  • Scituate Alternate - Brad Washburn
  • Sharon - Susan Price
  • Sherborn - Marian Neutra
  • Somerville - Joseph A. Curtatone*
  • Somerville Alternate - George Proakis
  • Southborough - Vacant
  • Stoneham - Erin Wortman*
  • Stoneham Alternate - Rachel Meredith Warren
  • Stoughton - Louis Gitto
  • Stoughton Alternate - Pamela McCarthy
  • Stow - Jesse Steadman
  • Sudbury - Vacant
  • Swampscott - Vacant
  • Swampscott Alternate - Angela Ippolito
  • Topsfield - Vacant
  • Wakefield - Paul DiNocco
  • Wakefield Alternate - Paul Reavis
  • Walpole - Vacant
  • Walpole Alternate - James Johnson
  • Waltham - Catherine Cagle
  • Watertown - Steven T. Magoon
  • Wayland - Vacant
  • Wellesley - Ellen F. Gibbs
  • Wenham - Margaret Hoffman
  • Weston - Imaikalani Aiu
  • Westwood - Steve Olanoff*
  • Westwood Alternate - William Delay
  • Weymouth - Robert L. Hedlund
  • Weymouth Alternate - Karl V. Edsall
  • Wilmington - Valarie J. Gingrich
  • Winchester - Brian Szekely
  • Winthrop - Austin Faison
  • Woburn - Tina Cassidy*
  • Woburn Alternate - Dan Orr
  • Wrentham - Rachel Benson
  • Wrentham Alternate - Kevin A. Sweet

Ex-Officio Members

Massachusetts Port Authority - Hayes Morrison*
MBTA - Kathryne Benesh
Mass DOT - David Mohler
Department of Conservation and Recreation - Leo Roy
Executive Office of Housing and Economic Development - Juan R. Vega*
Massachusetts Water Resources Authority - Vandana Rao*
Massachusetts Highway Department - John Bechard
Massachusetts Department of Housing and Community Development - Elaine Wijnja*
Department of Environmental Protection - Kathleen Kerrigan*
Boston Redevelopment Authority dba Boston Planning and Development Agency  - Lauren Shurtleff
Boston Public Works - Chris Osgood
Boston Water and Sewer Commission - Sean Canty

Gubernatorial Appointees

Shirronda Almeida*
Zamawa Arenas
Lisa F. Braude
Karen Canfield*
Maria Sol Carbonell
Kelley Chunn
Robert N. Cohen*
Jon A. Fetherston
Daniel Garcia-DeCoteau
Jordan J. Gys

Jarred Johnson*
Angie Liou
Gina Martinez
Mathilda S. McGee-Tubb
Richard L. Pilla
Samuel Seidel
Stephen J. Silveira*
Ramani Sripada
Monica G. Tibbits-Nutt
William J. Tinti
Samuel S. Wong

*Indicates Executive Committee Member  |  Updated on Tue, 12/24/2019 - 12:40pm