Top
Board & Council

MAPC

Promoting Smart Growth & Regional Planning

MAPC is governed by 101 municipal government representatives, 21 gubernatorial appointees, 12 state appointees, and three City of Boston officials. An Executive Committee composed of 25 members oversees agency operations and appoints an executive director. The agency employs approximately 80 professional and administrative staff.

Read our latest Executive Director's Report here.

MAPC Officers
Fiscal Year 2018

PRESIDENT: Keith Bergman, Town of Littleton*
VICE PRESIDENT: Erin Wortman, Town of Stoneham*
SECRETARY: Sandra Hackman, Town of Bedford*
TREASURER: Taber Keally, Town of Milton*

MAPC Representatives

  • Acton - Joan Gardner
  • Arlington - Jennifer Raitt*
  • Arlington Alternate - Allison Carter
  • Ashland - Yolanda Greaves*
  • Bedford - Sandra Hackman*
  • Bedford Alternate - Margot Fleischman
  • Bellingham - James Kupfer
  • Belmont - Jeffrey Wheeler
  • Beverly - Vacant
  • Bolton - Vacant
  • Boston - John Barros*
  • Boston Alternate - Andrew Grace
  • Boxborough - Les Fox
  • Boxborough Alternate - John Markiewicz
  • Braintree - James N. Downey
  • Braintree Alternate - Christine Stickney
  • Brookline - Alison Steinfeld
  • Brookline Alternate - Kara Brewton
  • Burlington - Kristin Kassner
  • Burlington Alternate - Josh Morris
  • Cambridge - Jeff Roberts
  • Cambridge Alternate - Bill Deignan
  • Canton - Laura Smead
  • Carlisle - Vacant
  • Chelsea - John DePriest*
  • Chelsea Alternate - Lad Dell
  • Cohasset - Christopher Senior
  • Cohasset Alternate - Clark Brewer
  • Concord - Vacant
  • Danvers - Aaron Henry
    Danvers Alternate - Vacant
  • Dedham - John Sisson
  • Dover - Vacant
  • Duxbury - Valerie Massard
  • Duxbury Alternate - George Wadsworth
  • Essex - Peter Phippen
  • Everett - Tony M. Sousa
  • Everett Alternate - Marzie Galazka
  • Foxborough - Paige E. Duncan
  • Framingham - Vacant
  • Franklin - Jamie Hellen
  • Gloucester - Vacant
  • Hamilton - Vacant
  • Hanover - Joseph Colangelo
  • Hingham - David Alschuler
  • Holbrook - Timothy J. Gordon
  • Holliston - Vacant
  • Hopkinton - Claire Wright
  • Hudson - Jack Hunter
  • Hudson Alternate - Kristina Johnson
  • Hull - Jennifer Berardi-Constable
  • Ipswich - John Stanbury
  • Ipswich Alternate - William Paulitz
  • Lexington - Richard Canale
  • Lincoln - Vacant
  • Littleton - Keith Bergman*
  • Lynn - James Marsh
  • Lynnfield - Vacant
  • Malden - Deborah A. Burke
  • Manchester-by-the-Sea - Andrea Fish
  • Marblehead - Steve Leverone
  • Marblehead Alternate - Rebecca Curran Cutting
  • Marlborough - Vacant
  • Marshfield - Vacant
  • Maynard - Chris DiSilva
  • Medfield - Sarah Raposa
  • Medford - Lauren DiLorenzo
  • Medford Alternate - Clodagh Stoker-Long
  • Medway - Barbara Saint Andre
  • Melrose - Denise Gaffey
  • Middleton - Andrew J. Sheehan
  • Middleton Alternate - Katrina O'Leary
  • Milford - Vacant
  • Millis - Vacant
  • Milton - Taber Keally*
  • Nahant - Allison Ackerman
  • Natick - James Errickson
  • Natick Alternate - Joshua Ostroff
  • Needham - Maurice Handel*
  • Needham Alternate - Vacant
  • Newton - James Freas*
  • Newton Alternate - Rachel Blatt
  • Norfolk - Richard McCarthy
  • North Reading - Danielle McKnight
  • North Reading Alternate - Michael P. Gilleberto
  • Norwell - Jason Brown
  • Norwood - Thomas O'Rourke
  • Norwood Alternate - Paul Halkiotis
  • Peabody - Curt Bellavance
  • Pembroke - Vacant
  • Quincy - Frank A. Tramontozzo
  • Quincy Alternate - James Fatseas
  • Randolph - Vacant
  • Reading - Steven Sadwick*
  • Reading Alternate - Jean Delios
  • Revere - Techrosette Leng
  • Rockland - Vacant
  • Rockport - Edward Hand
  • Salem - Vacant
  • Saugus - Janette Fasano
  • Scituate - Vacant
  • Sharon - Susan Price
  • Sherborn - Marian Neutra
  • Somerville - Joseph A. Curatone*
  • Somerville Alternate - George Proakis
  • Southborough - Kathleen Bartolini
  • Stoneham - Erin Wortman*
  • Stoneham Alternate - Rachel Meredith Warren
  • Stoughton - Louis Gitto
  • Stoughton Alternate - Pamela McCarthy
  • Stow - Jesse Steadman
  • Sudbury - Vacant
  • Swampscott - Pete Kane
  • Swampscott Alternate - Angela Ippolito
  • Topsfield - Vacant
  • Wakefield - Paul DiNocco
  • Wakefield Alternate - Paul Reavis
  • Walpole - Timothy Higgins
  • Walpole Alternate - James Johnson
  • Waltham - Catherine Cagle
  • Watertown - Steven T. Magoon
  • Wayland - Mary M. Antes
  • Wellesley - Ellen F. Gibbs
  • Wenham - Peter Lombardi
  • Weston - Imaikalani Aiu
  • Westwood - Steve Olanoff*
  • Westwood Alternate - David L. Atkins Jr.
  • Weymouth - Robert L. Hedlund
  • Weymouth Alternate - Karl V. Edsall
  • Wilmington - Valarie J. Gingrich
  • Winchester - Brian Szekely
  • Winthrop - Joe Domelowicz
  • Woburn - Tina Cassidy*
  • Woburn Alternate - Dan Orr
  • Wrentham - John Charbonneau
  • Wrentham Alternate - Jerome McGovern

Ex-Officio Members

Massachusetts Port Authority - Hayes Morrison*
MBTA - Jessica Casey
Mass DOT - David Mohler
Department of Conservation and Recreation - Leo Roy
Executive Office of Housing and Economic Development - Juan R. Vega*
Massachusetts Water Resources Authority - Vandana Rao*
Massachusetts Highway Department - John Bechard
Massachusetts Department of Housing and Community Development - Elaine Wijnja*
Department of Environmental Protection - Stephanie Cooper*
Boston Redevelopment Authority dba Boston Planning and Development Agency  - Lauren Shurtleff
Boston Public Works - Chris Osgood
Boston Water and Sewer Commission - Sean Canty

Gubernatorial Appointees

Shirronda Almeida*
Zamawa Arenas
Karen Canfield
Maria Sol Carbonell
Kelley Chunn
Robert N. Cohen*
Richard A. Dimino
Jon A. Fetherston
Daniel Garcia-DeCoteau
Jordan J. Gys

Angie Liou
Gina Martinez
Mathilda S. McGee-Tubb
Dylan O'Sullivan
Richard L. Pilla
Samuel Seidel*
Stephen J. Silveira*
Ramani Sripada
Monica G. Tibbits-Nutt
William J. Tinti*
Samuel S. Wong

*Indicates Executive Committee Member  |  Updated on Fri, 11/16/2018 - 5:07pm